An Act relative to criminal justice reform — committee draft (SUPERSEDED)
[…] The assessment shall be waived or reduced if it will cause a substantial financial hardship upon the person or the person’s family or dependents.

SECTION 18. The second subparagraph of paragraph (a) of subdivision (2) of said section 24 of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the second sentence and inserting in place thereof the following sentence:-

The assessment shall be waived or reduced if it will cause a substantial financial hardship upon the person or the person’s family or dependents.

SECTION 19. Section 24D of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 173 and 174, the words “cause a grave and serious hardship to such individual or to the family thereof,” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- impose a substantial financial hardship on the individual or the family or dependents of the individual.