An Act relative to criminal justice reform — committee draft (SUPERSEDED)
[…] Upon receipt of an expungement order, the state police shall submit such order to the Interstate Identification Index and, upon confirmation that the case or cases have been expunged from said index, shall also expunge said cases from any records in its custody.

SECTION 207. Section 1 of chapter 276A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 20 and 21, the words “certified or approved by the commissioner of probation under the provisions of section eight”.

SECTION 208. Section 2 of said chapter 276A of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 6 and 10, the words “18 years” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- criminal majority.