An Act relative to criminal justice reform — Senate Ways and Means report (SUPERSEDED)
[…] SECTION 17. Said section 24 of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 32, the words “not be subject to waiver by the court for any reason” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- be waived or reduced if it will impose a substantial financial hardship on the person or the person’s family or dependents.

SECTION 18. Section 24D of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 138 and 139, the words “cause a grave and serious hardship to such individual or to the family of such individual” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- impose a substantial financial hardship on the person or the person’s family or dependents.

SECTION 19. Said section 24D of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 173 and 174, the words “cause a grave and serious hardship to such individual or to the family thereof” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- impose a substantial financial hardship on the person or the person’s family or dependents.