An Act relative to criminal justice reform — Senate Ways and Means report (SUPERSEDED)
[…] For a second or subsequent offense, disorderly persons and disturbers of the peace shall be punished by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than 6 months or by a fine of not more than $200 or by both such fine and imprisonment; provided, however, that an elementary or secondary school student shall not be charged, adjudicated delinquent or convicted for an alleged violation of this subsection for such conduct within school buildings or on school grounds or in the course of school-related events.

SECTION 176. Section 6 of chapter 274 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1 to 3, inclusive, the words “by doing any act toward its commission, but fails in its perpetration, or is intercepted or prevented in its perpetration,” and inserting in place thereof the following:- as defined in section 6A.

SECTION 177. Said chapter 274 is hereby further amended by inserting after section 6 the following section:-