An Act relative to criminal justice reform.
[…] A charge that is expunged shall not disqualify a person in any examination, appointment or application for public employment in the service of the commonwealth or any other political subdivision thereof, nor shall such charges or convictions be used against a person in court proceedings or hearings before a court, board or commission to which the person is a party.
Upon receipt of an expungement order, the state police shall expunge said cases from any records in its custody.
SECTION 305. Section 1 of chapter 276A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 20 and 21, the words “certified or approved by the commissioner of probation under the provisions of section eight,”.
SECTION 306. Section 2 of said chapter 276A, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 6 and 7, the words “but has not reached the age of twenty-two”.