An Act relative to criminal justice reform.
[…] A person with an ignition interlock license shall be prohibited from operating vehicles without an ignition interlock device for the duration of the license.
SECTION 64. Said section 24D of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “hardship”, in lines 76 and 81, each time it appears, the following words:- or ignition interlock
SECTION 65. Said section 24D of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 138 and 139, the words “cause a grave and serious hardship to such individual or to the family of such individual” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- impose a substantial financial hardship on the person or the person’s family or dependents.
SECTION 66. Said section 24D of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 173 and 174, the words “cause a grave and serious hardship to such individual or to the family thereof” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- impose a substantial financial hardship on the person or the person’s family or dependents.