An Act relative to criminal justice reform.
[…] SECTION 156. Said section 72 of said chapter 119, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 18, the words “their eighteenth birthday” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the age of criminal majority.
SECTION 157. Section 72A of chapter 119, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 2 and 3, the words “his eighteenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his nineteenth birthday, the” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- attaining the age of criminal majority, and is not apprehended until after attaining the first birthday following the birthday at which the person attained the age of criminal majority, the.