An Act relative to criminal justice reform.
[…] SECTION 40. Section 24 of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 8 and 759, the words “the vapors of glue” and inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following words:- while under the influence from smelling or inhaling the fumes of any substance having the property of releasing toxic vapors as defined in section 18 of chapter 270.
SECTION 41. Said section 24 of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 22 and 23 and in lines 816 and 817, the words “not be subject to reduction or waiver by the court for any reason” and inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following words:- be waived or reduced if it will impose a substantial financial hardship on the person or the person’s family or dependents.