An Act relative to criminal justice reform.
[…] SECTION 126. Said section 10 of said chapter 111E, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 124 and 125, the words “independent psychiatrist, or, if none is available, an independent physician” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- independent addiction specialist.
SECTION 127. Said section 10 of said chapter 111E, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 184, the words “thirty-two to thirty-two G” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- 32E to 32G.
SECTION 128. Section 11 of said chapter 111E, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 4 and 5, the words “a psychiatrist, or, if, in the discretion of the court, it is impracticable to do so, by a physician,” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- an addiction specialist.