An Act relative to criminal justice reform.
[…] Sealed records shall not operate to disqualify a person in any examination, appointment, or application for public employment in the service of the commonwealth or of any political subdivision.
(b) An application used to screen applicants for employment, housing or an occupational or professional license which seeks information concerning prior arrests or convictions or adjudications of delinquency of the applicant shall include in addition to the statement required under section 100A the following statement: “An applicant for employment, housing or an occupational or professional license with a sealed record on file with the commissioner of probation may answer ‘no record’ with respect to an inquiry herein relative to prior arrests or criminal court appearances.” The attorney general may enforce the provisions of this section by a suit in equity commenced in the superior court.