Criminal Justice Reform — Conference Report
[…] SECTION 34. Section 24D of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 4 and in lines 17 and 18, the words “the vapors of glue” and inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following words:- while under the influence from smelling or inhaling the fumes of any substance having the property of releasing toxic vapors as defined in section 18 of chapter 270.

SECTION 35. Said section 24D of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 138 and 139, the words “grave and serious hardship to such individual or to the family of such individual” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- substantial financial hardship to the individual, the individual’s immediate family or the individual’s dependents.

SECTION 36. Said section 24D of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 173 and 174, the words “grave and serious hardship to such individual or to the family thereof” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- substantial financial hardship to the individual, the individual’s immediate family or the individual’s dependents.