Criminal Justice Reform — Conference Report
[…] SECTION 66. Said section 10 of said chapter 111E, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 98 and 99, the words “psychiatrist, or if it is impracticable to do so, an independent physician” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- addiction specialist.

SECTION 67. Said section 10 of said chapter 111E, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 124 and 125, the words “psychiatrist, or, if none is available, an independent physician” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- addiction specialist.

SECTION 68. Section 11 of said chapter 111E, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 4 and 5, the words “a psychiatrist, or, if, in the discretion of the court, it is impracticable to do so, by a physician,” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- an addiction specialist.