Criminal Justice Reform — Conference Report
[…] (c) The administrative justices of the superior court, district court, juvenile court and the Boston municipal court departments shall jointly promulgate a motion form for use under this section.

(d) A conviction, adjudication of delinquency or continuance without a finding vacated under this section shall be deemed to have been vacated on the merits.

SECTION 133. Section 27A of chapter 266 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 32 to 34, inclusive, the words “impose an undue financial hardship on the defendant or his family, the court may modify the amount, time or method of payment, but may not grant complete remission from payment of restitution” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- cause a substantial financial hardship to the defendant or the defendant’s immediate family or the defendant’s dependents, the court may grant remission from any payment of restitution or modify the amount, time or method of payment.