An Act Relative to Criminal Justice Reform — House Amended
[…] SECTION 74A. Section 58A of chapter 276 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 16 to 17, the words “third or subsequent conviction for a violation of section 24 of chapter 90”, and inserting the words: “charge of a third or subsequent violation of section 24 of chapter 90 within 10 years of the previous conviction for such violation”

SECTION 75. Said section 87A of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 42 to 44, inclusive, the words “an undue hardship on said person or his family due to limited income, employment status, or any other factor” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- a substantial financial hardship for the person, the person’s immediate family or dependents.