An Act Relative to Criminal Justice Reform — House Amended
[…] The chief probation officer or the officer’s designee shall prepare, sign and file with the court a written report certifying that the person continues to meet, or no longer meets, the definition of substantial financial hardship. Upon receipt of the report, if such report certifies that the person no longer meets the definition of substantial financial hardship, the court shall hold a hearing, and shall revoke the waiver and impose either or both said fees if the court finds after said hearing that the person no longer meets the definition of substantial financial hardship.

SECTION 74A. Section 58A of chapter 276 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 16 to 17, the words “third or subsequent conviction for a violation of section 24 of chapter 90”, and inserting the words: “charge of a third or subsequent violation of section 24 of chapter 90 within 10 years of the previous conviction for such violation”