An Act Relative to Criminal Justice Reform — House Amended
[…] SECTION 12. Section 24D of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 138 and 139, the words “grave and serious hardship to such individual or to the family of such individual” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- substantial financial hardship to the individual, the individual’s immediate family or the individual’s dependents.

SECTION 12A. Said section 24D of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 173 and 174, the words “grave and serious hardship to such individual or to the family thereof” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- substantial financial hardship to the individual, the individual’s immediate family or the individual’s dependents.