An Act Relative to Criminal Justice Reform — House Amended
[…] and finance, in conjunction with the executive office of public safety and security, has furnished a study of the legislation’s impact on public safety and its impact on the economy of the commonwealth and its municipalities, including, but not limited to, a distributional analysis of the impact to taxpayers of varying income levels, the current practice of other states, anticipated changes in employment levels and other ancillary economic activity to the joint committee on public safety and homeland security, and until legislation has been filed and enacted pursuant to Part 2, Chap. 1, Sec. 1, Art. II of the Constitution.

SECTION 46. Section 27A of chapter 266 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 32 to 34, inclusive, the words “impose an undue financial hardship on the defendant or his family, the court may modify the amount, time or method of payment, but may not grant complete remission from payment of restitution” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- cause a substantial financial hardship to the defendant or the defendant’s immediate family or the defendant’s dependents, the court may grant remission from any payment of restitution or modify the amount, time or method of payment.